Adventure

What’s on TV Saturday: ‘The Attenborough World Adventure’

What's on TV Saturday: 'The Attenborough World Adventure'

The primetime television schedule is on hiatus in print. You can find more TV coverage on: latimes.com/whats-on-tv.

SERIES

Big Chocolate Showdown (N) 8 p.m. The CW

Attenborough’s World Adventure When David Attenborough was in his mid-80s, he embarked on a seven-year journey, revisiting some of the most amazing landscapes and creatures on the planet, using cutting-edge technologies developed since his previous exploration of each destination. . What emerges from this new series of documentaries on the natural world. 8 p.m. BBC America

SPECIALS

Super Bowl LVI Countdown Colleen Wolfe and David Carr. 7 p.m. NFL

Puppy Bowl XVIII Presents: Where Are They Now? (N) 8 p.m. Animal Planet

The funniest animals in the world: Valentine’s Day Hosts of Elizabeth Stanton. 9 p.m. The CW

Puppy Bowl Presents: Dog Games (N) 9 p.m. Animal Planet

Puppy Bowl XVIII Presents: Stars to the Rescue (D) 10:05 p.m. Animal Planet

Speed ​​skating Qualifying for the men’s 500 meters and women’s team pursuit, (tape) 6:45 a.m. USA

Skeleton Third and final round of women’s skeleton at Yanqing National Sliding Center, (tape) 7:45 a.m., USA

men’s hockey Switzerland vs. Denmark (tape) 9 a.m. United States; Canada vs. United States 2 p.m. United States; Slovakia versus Latvia. Slovakia (Live) 8 p.m. CNBC; Finland vs Sweden, (live) 1:40 USA; USA vs. Germany, (Live) Sunday, 5:10 a.m. US

Men’s curling United States vs. Norway, (live) 5 p.m. CNBC; Norway vs. Sweden, (tape) 8:30 p.m. USA

Biathlon, speed skating, cross-country Men’s 10 km sprint in biathlon; women’s team pursuit in speed skating; women’s 4x5K cross-country relay, (strip) 11:30 a.m. NBC

Women’s curling Great Britain vs. United States (tape) 2 p.m. CNBC

Ski jumping Men’s large hill final, (tape) 4:30 p.m. USA

Skeleton, bobsleigh, downhill skiing, figure skating Third and last women’s skeleton run, first and second run of the women’s monobob event in bobsleigh; the first rounds of men’s giant slalom in alpine skiing; the rhythm dance event in figure skating, (live) 5 p.m. and 11:30 p.m. and Sunday, 2:30 a.m. NBC

cross-country skiing Women’s 4x5K Relay, 5:15 p.m. US; 4x5K Women’s Relay, (band) 8 p.m. NBC; Men’s 4x10K Relay, (Live) 11 p.m. US

freestyle skiing Women’s Slopestyle Qualifiers, (live) 6pm USA

Alpine skiing Women’s Downhill, (Live) 8 p.m. US

Alpine skiing, freestyle skiing, speed skating, ski jumping Finals of the men’s giant slalom in alpine skiing; women’s freestyle skiing slopestyle event; 500 meters men’s speed skating; Men’s Individual Large Hill Ski Jumping Final, (LIVE) 8:30 p.m. NBC

Bobsled Women’s monobob rounds one and two, (strip) 10 p.m. USA

Biathlon Women’s 10,000km Pursuit, (Live) 1:00 a.m. US

Short track Men’s 500 meters and Women’s 3000 meters relay, (live) Sunday 3 a.m. USA

Blanket (cassette) Sunday 4:30 USA

Speed ​​skating, freestyle skiing, cross-country skiing, short track Women’s 500 meter race and qualification for the men’s team pursuit in speed skating; women’s jumps in freestyle skiing; the men’s 4x10K cross-country relay; short track crowns the winners of the men’s 500 meters and the women’s 3,000 meters relay, (live) Sunday 5 a.m. NBC

SPORTS

Athletics Puma American Track League: Eastern Indoors, Track and Field 7 a.m. ESPN2

college basketball UC Riverside visits UC San Diego, 1 p.m. SportsNet; UCLA visits USC, 7 p.m. ESPN; Saint Mary Gonzaga Visits, 7 p.m. ESPN2; ; BYU visits Pepperdine, 7 p.m. CBSSN; Cal State Fullerton visits Hawaii, 9 p.m. ESPN2. Also, Texas A&M visits Auburn, 9 a.m. ESPN; Texas visits Baylor, 9 a.m. ESPN2; Creighton visits Georgetown, 9 a.m. FS1; Arkansas visits Alabama, 9 a.m. SEC-TV; Oklahoma visits Kansas, 10 a.m. CBS; Seton Hall visits Villanova, 10 a.m. Fox; Navy visits Army, 10:30 a.m. CBSSN; Florida State visits North Carolina, 11 a.m. ESPN; West Virginia visits Oklahoma State, 11 a.m. ESPN2; Rutgers visits Wisconsin, 11 a.m. FS1; South Carolina visits Georgia, 11 a.m. SEC-TV; NC State visits Pittsburgh, Noon ACC-TV; Miami visits Wake Forest, Noon BSSC; Memphis visits Houston, 12:30 a.m. ABC; Indiana visits Michigan State, 12:30 p.m. Fox; The Citadel visits the Virginia Military Institute, 12:30 p.m. CBSSN; Florida visits Kentucky, 1 p.m. ESPN; Georgia Tech visits Virginia, 1 p.m. ESPN2; California visits Oregon, 1 p.m. PAC-12TV; Marquette visits Butler, 1:30 p.m. FS1; Fordham visits Duquesne, 2:30 p.m. CBSSN; Ohio State visits Michigan, 3 p.m. ESPN; Syracuse visits Virginia Tech, 3 p.m. ESPN2; Arizona visits Washington, 3 p.m. PAC-12TV; Vanderbilt visits Tennessee, 3 p.m. SEC-TV; DePaul visits Providence, 3:30 p.m. FS1; Notre Dame visits Clemson, 4 p.m. ACC-TV; Air Force visits San Diego State, 5 p.m. CBSSN; Mississippi State visits LSU, 5 p.m. ESPN2; Utah visits Colorado, 5 p.m. PAC-12TV; Ole Miss visits Missouri, 5:30 p.m. SEC-TV; Loyola Marymount visits Portland, 7 p.m. BSW; Stanford visits Oregon State, 7:30 p.m. PAC-12TV

Premier League football Norwich City vs. Manchester City, 9:30 a.m. NBC

Six Nations Championship Wales vs. Scotland, 10 a.m. CNBC; France vs Ireland, CNBC noon

Golf PGA Tour WM Phoenix Open, third round: 10:00 a.m. golf; noon CBS

NBA basketball Lakers visit Golden State Warriors, 5:30 p.m. ABC; Clippers visit Dallas Mavericks, 5:30 p.m. BSSC

SATURDAY TALK SHOW

hello america (N) 7:00 a.m. KABC

hello america Tory Johnson; Gérard room; Laura Pritchard; Jason Goldstein. (N) 9 a.m. KABC

CBS Saturday morning (N) 10 a.m. KCAL

Frank Buckley Interviews Eric Dickerson. (N) 11 a.m. and Sunday, 4:30 p.m. KTLA

MOVIES

Moonlight The 2016 Oscar winner is a coming-of-age drama that chronicles three stages in the life of its main character, a young black man named Chiron, played as a child, teenager and adult by Alex Hibbert, Ashton Sanders and Trevante Rhodes. Written and directed by Barry Jenkins; Mahershala Ali also plays. 8:00 p.m. BET

man’s anger Director and co-writer Guy Ritchie has teamed up with Jason Statham for the fourth time in this entertaining 2021 thriller that casts Statham as a cash truck driver with a murky past. Holt McCallany, Jeffrey Donovan, Josh Hartnett, Laz Alonso and Scott Eastwood also star. 8 p.m. Epix

wedding veil unveiled The second installment of a romance trilogy released last month, this new chapter stars Autumn Reeser as a woman who travels to Italy for a teaching job, where she hopes to research a wedding veil. legendary which, according to tradition, helps its owner find love. Paolo Bernardini and Alison Sweeney also play. 8 p.m. Punch

macho cry Adapted from a novel by N. Richard Nash (“The Rainmaker”), Clint Eastwood’s 2021 “neo-western” casts the 91-year-old actor as a former rodeo star and horse breeder who takes the job of her ex-boss (Dwight Yoakam) to go to Mexico and bring the man’s son (Eduardo Minett) back to Texas. 8 p.m. HBO

line sisters This new thriller is set on the Outer Banks of North Carolina, where four sorority sisters have gathered for a celebration of Black Greek Weekend. LeToya Luckett, Kierra Sheard-Kelly, Ta’Rhonda Jones and Drew Sidora star. 20 hours for life

The Duchess (2008) 8:25 Epix

while you were sleeping (1995) 9 am freeform

Rush: Beyond the Lit Stage (2010) 9 a.m. Reelz

treasure island (1934) 9:00 a.m. TCM

Bridget Jones Diary (2001) 9 a.m. TNT

no one is fooled (1994) 09:07 Cinemax

Rudy (1993) 9:34 and 6:02 Starz

War for the Planet of the Apes (2017) 10am FXX

Ferris Bueller’s day off (1986) 10 Hours of the Show

Back to the future (1985) 10:00 TBS

Escape from Alcatraz (1979) 10:20 Epix

jurassic park (1993) 10:50 HBO

The fighter (2010) 11am AMC

The Bridge over the River Kwai (1957) 11 a.m. TCM

dirty dance (1987) 11:30 freeform

philadelphia cream (1993) 11:45 Show Time

Alone at home (1990) Noon and 7:30 p.m. CMT

Rail accident (2015) Midday E!

The Hunt for Red October (1990) Noon Sundance

The conversation (1974) 12:15 Epix

The fifth Element (1997) 12:30 Syfy

Back to the future part II (1989) 12:30 TBS

Bug (2006) 12:48 Cinemax

the hurricane (1999) 1:30 p.m. CMA

Death becomes her (1992) 1:30 p.m. Ovation

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017) 13:41 Starz

Spider Man (2002) 2 p.m. and 7 p.m. Paramount

The great Escape (1963) 2 PM MTC

The French Connection (1971) 2:10 p.m. Epix

Rose water (2014) 14:32 Cinemax

John Wick (2014) 3pm and 11:04pm A&E

Serenity (2005) 3pm Syfy

Back to the future part III (1990) 3:00 PM TBS

It could happen to you (1994) 3:11 PM Again

casablanca (1942) 4:00 p.m. KCET

The immigrant (2013) 16:17 Cinemax

Spiderman 2 (2004) 4:30 p.m. and 9:50 p.m. Paramount

Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story (2004) 4:40 p.m. IFC

Contact (1997) 4:45 PM POP

In the bedroom (2001) 4:45 p.m. TMC

Pretty in pink (1986) 4:56 PM Again

John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017) 5 p.m. A&E

Boyz N the Hood (1991) 5:30 PM BET

David (1993) 5:30 p.m. Ovation

Star Trek Beyond (2016) 5:55 p.m. Epix

Gladiator (2000) 6:25 p.m. Screening

Strawberry Blonde (1941) 6:30 PM MTC

Avengers: Infinity War (2018) 7:57 PM TBS

John Wick: Chapter 3—Parabellum (2019) 8 p.m. A&E

Meet John Doe (1941) 9 p.m. KVCR

space cowboys (2000) 9 p.m. Sundance

Yell (1996) 9:10 p.m. BBC America

blue ruin (2013) 21:32 Cinemax

The Avengers (2012) 10 p.m. Epix

Bridesmaids (2011) 22:15 TNT

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018) 10:30 PM FX

The monster (2016) 22:35 TMC

Precious (2009) 22:55 BET

The player (1992) 11 PM MTC

Master and Commander: The Other Side of the World (2003) 23:05 Cinemax

enemy of the state (1998) 23:05 Syfy